Celebrating the
rising stars
of
journalism

30 to Watch: Journalism

30 to Watch: Journalism celebrates the most talented and influential young journalists across the United Kingdom.

Each year, 30 winners under 30 are chosen in recognition of their outstanding investigation, storytelling and impact. Gold winners are selected for each category, ranging from News to Culture, Entertainment & Lifestyle.

Past winners of the 30 To Watch: Journalism Awards have included Sophy Ridge, Oliver Shah, Harry Cole, Bianca Nobilo, Reni Eddo-Lodge, Jim Waterson, Kate McCann and Isabel Hardman.

The Awards are free to enter and open to all, with the Award ceremony taking place each spring.

We’re proud of our 30 To Watch awards because:
  • We’ve been celebrating young talent for the past 12 years
  • Judges include top editors, journalists and commentators, many of whom are former winners
  • Our spring award ceremony is a major fixture in the industry calendar

30 To Watch: Journalism 2024

Open for entries

Enter or nominate the awards

30 To Watch: Journalism 2024

Previous Winners

Over the course of the last twelve years, we've had the privilege of honoring some of the most illustrious figures in journalism.

2023

Megan Agnew, The Sunday Times
Shayma Bakht, The Times (Gold winner) 
Greg Barradale, The Big Issue
James Baxter-Derrington, Investment Week (Gold winner) 
Emily Braeger, Daily Express
Abigail Buchanan, The Daily Telegraph (Gold winner) 
Runako Celina, BBC News (Gold winner) 
Cristina Criddle, Financial Times (Gold winner) 
Isaac Crowson, The Sun (Breakthrough winner)
Jade Cuttle, The Times
Jocelyn Evans, ITV News
Samantha Everett, BBC News
Grace Gausden, The I  (Gold winner) 
Todd Gillespie, Bloomberg
George Greenwood, The Times
George Hancorn, ITV News
James Heale, The Spectator
Noa Hoffman, The Sun (Gold winner) 
Lora Jones, BBC News
Martin Kimber, Sky News
Sam Leader, ITV News
Xantha Leatham, Daily Mail
Jade Liversidge, ITV News (Gold winner) 
Persis Love, Financial Times
Lucy Marley, The News Movement
Monika Plaha, BBC News
Ailbhe Rea, POLITICO
Oliver Telling, Financial Times
Hannah Tomes, The Spectator
Emily Townsend, Health Service Journal (Gold winner) 

2022

Luke Barr, Mail on Sunday
Nada Bashir, CNN International 
Rachel Bradley, ITV News
Louisa Clarence-Smith, The Times
Molly Clayton, Mail on Sunday
Tony Diver, The Daily Telegraph (Gold winner)
Estel Farell-Roig, Bristol Live
Simon Foy, The Telegraph (Gold winner)
Rosa Furneaux, The Bureau of Investigative Journalism (Gold winner)
Laoise Gallagher, Kent Online
Gabriel Gavin, Freelance
Derek Healey, The Courier
Jamie Johnson, The Telegraph
Olivia Konotey Ahulu, Bloomberg
Liam Kelly, The Sunday Times
Niamh Hughes, BBC News
Nathan Lee, ITV News (Gold winner)
Harriet Line, The Daily Mail
Elisabeth Mahase, British Medical Journey
Conor Matchett, The Scotsman
Charlie Mitchell, The Times (Gold winner)
Maddy Mussen, JOE (Gold winner)
Nikki Onafuye, BBC Three / The Nikki Diaries 
Nabihah Parkar, VICE
Steph Spyro – The Daily Express
Imogen Tew, The Times/Sunday Times (Gold winner)
Ione Wells, BBC News
Jessie Williams, Freelance
Emily White, Money Saving Expert
Emma Yeomans, The Times 

2021

Navi Ahluwalia, PopSugar UK
Aubrey Allegretti, The Guardian
Sanya Burgess, Sky News (Gold winner)
Helen Cahill, Mail on Sunday
Leonie Cater, POLITICO (Gold winner)
Amanda Coakley, Freelance
Elaine Chong, Freelance (Gold winner)
Susie Coen, Daily Mail
Eleni Courea, The Times
Miles Dilworth, Daily Mail
Matty Edwards, The Bristol Cable
Joice Etutu, BBC
Manisha Ganguly, BBC
Anna Gross, Financial Times (Gold winner)
Eleanor Halls, The Telegraph
Dan Hastings, Freelance
Alexandra Heal, The Bureau of Investigative Journalism 
David Hodari, The Wall Street Journal (Gold winner)
Elizabeth Howcroft, Reuters (Gold winner)
Hugh Kinsella Cunningham, Freelance
Sebastian Klovig Skelton, Computer Weekly
Samuel Lovett, The Independent
Nicholas Megaw, Financial Times
Georgia Murray, Refinery 29
Inzamam Rashid, Sky News
Zesha Saleem, Freelance
James Walker, France TV (Gold winner)
Lucy White, Daily Mail
Layla Wright, Freelance
Harry Yorke, The Telegraph (Gold winner) 

2020

Jumi Akinfenwa, Freelance
Faima Bakar, Metro.co.uk (Gold winner)
Will Brown, Freelance 
Kenza Bryan, The Times / The Sunday Times
Lizzy Burden, The Telegraph
Natasha Clark, The Sun (Gold winner)
Rianna Croxford, BBC News (Gold winner)
Shanti Das, The Sunday Times
Luke Dray, Freelance
Manisha Ganguly, BBC World Service
Eleanor Hayward, Daily Mail (Gold winner)
Shebab Khan, ITV News
Faye Lipson, Which?
Marianna Hunt, The Telegraph
Joe Mayes, Bloomberg News (Gold winner)
Danielle Mustarde, Diva Magazine
Josh Payne, PA Media
Jamie Phillips, Surrey Live
Lizzie Porter, Freelance (Gold winner)
Daniel Russell, Nottinghamshire Live
Geraldine Scott, Yorkshire Post
Amy Sharpe, Sunday Mirror / Sunday People
Sophia Smith Galer, BBC World Service
Marianna Spring, BBC News (Gold winner)
Rebecca Thomas, Health Service Journal
Siddharth Venkataramakrishnan, Financial Times
Nadine White, Huffington Post 
Anna Whittaker, Derbyshire Live
Carolyn Wickware, The Pharmaceutical Journal
Tom Witherow, Daily Mail 

2019

Bill Bostock, Freelance News Reporter
Tom Calver, The Times and The Sunday Times (Gold winner)
Annabelle Collins, HSJ
Ashley Cowburn, The Independent 
Matthew Dathan, The Sun (Gold winner)
Oliver Franklin-Wallis, Freelance 
Jen Frost, Insurance Post (Gold winner)
Laura Hughes, Financial Times 
Ashna Hurynag, ITV News 
Sarah Ingrams, Which? (Gold winner) 
Alex Janiaud, Investors Chronicle
Chloe Kent, Verdict 
Kumba Kpakima, Sky News 
Ashni Lakhani, BBC News
Naomi Larsson, Freelance
Kalyeena Makortoff, The Guardian
Sarah Maslin, The Economist (Gold winner)
Callum Mason, MoneySavingExpert.com
Hannah McKay, Reuters
Geraldine McKelvie, Sunday Mirror (Gold winner)
Joe Miller, BBC News
Noel Phillips, BBC News
Rebecca Reid, Freelance
Serina Sandhu, i
Krystina Shveda, The Times and The Sunday Times
Eve Simmons, The Mail on Sunday (Gold winner)
Francesca Street, CNN Travel (Gold winner)
Annabelle Timsit, Quartz
Hannah Uttley, Daily Mail
Joe Wallen, Freelance/The Telegraph 

2018

Lucy Alderson, Construction News
Asa Bennett, The Telegraph
Sian Boyle, Daily Mail
Symeon Brown, Channel 4 News 
Adam Crafton, Daily Mail (Gold winner)
Emily Cooke, Science and Technology Facilities Council 
Peter Coulter, BBC Spotlight
Sian Elvin, Kent Messenger
Isabelle Fraser, Telegraph
Lewis Goodall, Sky News 
McKenna Grant, Snapchat (Gold winner)
Sarah Graham, Freelance
Jack Homan, 5 News
Stephen Matthews, Mail Online
Alex Matthews King, Independent 
Tom McLeod, Sky News
Morgan Meaker, Freelance 
Sabbah Meddings, Sunday Times
Hannah Murphy, Financial Times
Bianca Nobile, CNN
Natasha Preskey, Freelance (Gold winner)
James Phillips, Professional Pensions (Gold winner)
Patrick Russell, ITV News (Gold winner)
Jennifer Savin, Cosmopolitan
Tolani Shoneye, Buzzfeed (Gold winner)
Nalina Sivathasan, BBC Asian Network
William Turvill, Mail on Sunday (Gold winner)
Rachel Watson, Scottish Daily Mail
Lucy White, City AM
Alex Wickham, Guido, GQ (Gold winner)

2017

Sarah Biddlecombe, Stylist
Jane Bradley, Buzzfeed (Gold winner)
Courtney Cameron, Edinburgh Evening News
Rachel Coburn, BBC News
Charlie Cooper, POLITICO
Chloe Cornish, Financial Times
Hayley Dixon, Daily Telegraph
Oliver Duggan, The Guardian
Aisha Gani, Buzzfeed News
Thomas Hale, Financial Times (Gold Winner)
Kirsten Jones, Express Magazine
Martha Kelner, Daily Mail/The Guardian
Harriet Line, Press Association
Megan Lucero, The Bureau of Investigative Journalism (Gold winner)
Clare McDonald, Computer Weekly
Finola Miles, ITV News (Gold winner)
Katie Morley, Daily Telegraph
Tom Payne, Daily Mail
Simon Peach, Press Association Sport
Kate Proctor, Evening Standard
Matthew Quinton, The Sun (Gold winner)
Timothy Revell, New Scientist
Amber Rolt, Estates Gazette
Helen-Ann Smith, Sky News
Michael Wilkinson, The Telegraph
Oscar Williams-Grut, Business Insider
Michael Wilkinson, The Telegraph
Cherry Wilson, BBC News
Helen Whitehouse, Trinity Mirror
Daisy Wyatt, iNews
Ruje Yasmin, ITV News
Henry Zeffman, The Times 

2016

George Arbuthnott, The Sunday Times (Gold winner)
Sam Blackledge, Plymouth Herald
Larisa Brown, Daily Mail (Gold winner)
Amelia Butterly, BBC Newsbeat
Jeremy Cliffe, The Economist
Jamie Clifton, VICE
Marion Dakers, Daily Telegraph
Lucy Fisher, The Times
Tyrone Francis, ITV News
Jessica Hamzelou, New Scientist
Luke Jones, BBC
Sebastian Joseph, The Drum
Patrick Kingsley, The Guardian
Marie Le Conte, London Evening Standard
Phoebe Luckhurst, The Tab
Luke Lythgoe, Press Association
Darren McCaffrey, Sky News (Gold winner)
Tara Mulholland, Sky News
Kate McCann, The Telegraph
Simon Murphy, Mail on Sunday (Gold winner)
Caroline O’Donoghue, The Pool
Vicki Owen, Mail on Sunday
Seb Payne, Financial Times
Andy Pearce, Financial News
Lee Price, The Sun (Gold winner)
Lauren Probert, The Sun
Conrad Quilty-Harper, GQ
Ben Riley-Smith, The Telegraph
Jamie Ross, Buzzfeed
Rossalyn Warren, Buzzfeed (Gold winner) 

2015

Niamh Anderson, The Sun on Sunday
Chris Berkin, Estates Gazette
Daniel Binns, Metro UK
Ellie Broughton, Pulse
Marion Dakers, Daily Telegraph 
Neela Debnath, The Independent 
Anabelle Dixon, Eastern Daily Press (Gold winner)
George Eaton, New Statesman
Natalie Edwards, The Sun on Sunday 
Reni Eddop-Lodge, Freelance
Hannah Ellis-Petersen, The Guardian
Matthieu Favas, Infrastructure Investor
Alex Hern, The Guardian 
Martin Jeffries, Sky Digital
Miles Johnson, Financial Times
Dave Lee, BBC News 
Georgina Leggate, Good Morning Britain 
Paris Lees, VICE (Gold winner)
Vincent Mcaviney, ITV (Gold winner)
Costas Pitas, Reuters
Alix Robertson, Funds Europe 
Harriet Russell, Investors Chronicle 
Radhika Sanghani, Daily Telegraph (Gold winner)
Kadhim Shubber, Financial Times
Oliver Smith, The Memo (Gold winner)
John Stevens, Daily Mail (Gold winner)
Pandora Sykes, The Sunday Times Style Magazine 
Jennifer Williams, Manchester Evening News 
Robyn Wilson, Construction News
Victoria Woollaston, Daily Mail 

2014

Gemma Aldridge, Sunday Mirror
Memphis Barker, Independent (Gold winner)
Joanna Bourke, Estates Gazette
Thomas Bridge, Local Government News
Rebecca Clancy, Daily Telegraph
Chloe Culpan, Sky News Radio
Tom Edwards, The Sun
Boudicca Fox-Leonard, Daily Mirror
Jenny Francis, The Sun
Kate Hodge, The Guardian
Kat Lay, The People
James Leyfield, Bang Showbiz
Ajay Makan, Financial Times
Neil Maidment, Reuters (Gold winner)
Jenny Manning, The Sun
Lara O’Reilly, Marketing Week
Lizzie Pook, Stylist 
Darragh Riordan, Real Deals
James Robertson, Mirror Online 
Duncan Robinson, Financial Times
Lily Russo, Grazia (Gold winner)
Samira Shackle, Freelance
Chris Smyth, The Times
Tommy Stubbington, Dow Jones Newswires, The Wall Street Journal (European Edition)
Nick Stylianou, Sky News (Gold winner)
Sarah Tooze, Fleet News
Jim Waterson, Buzzfeed UK (Gold winner)
Rhiannon Williams, Daily Telegraph
Jessica Winch, Daily Telegraph
Saranne Woodcroft, Vogue UK 

2013

Emily Ashton, The Sun (Gold winner)
Kaya Burgess, The Times (Gold winner)
James Ball, The Guardian
Sophie Borland, Daily Mail
Michael Bow, City AM
Susannah Butter, Evening Standard
Tina Campanella, Freelance
Peter Campbell, Daily Mail (Gold winner)
Robert Cookson, Financial Times
Andrew Dagnell, ITV
Rachel Dalton, Professional Pensions
Anjuli Davies, Reuters
Dan Dunkley, Private Equity News
Adam Gabbatt, The Guardian
Emily Gosden, Daily & Sunday Telegraph
Ben Griffiths, The People
Josh Halliday, The Guardian
Isabel Hardman, The Spectator (Gold winner)
Kathryn Hopkins, The Times
Dan Hyde, Daily Mail
John Kenchington, Investment Adviser
David Keohane, FT Alphaville
Hannah Kuchler, Financial Times
Ben Martin, Daily Telegraph
Simon Murphy, Daily Mail
Tom Rayner, Sky News (Gold winner)
Juliet Samuel, The Times
Chris Spillane, Bloomberg
Michael Stothard, Financial Times
Jon Swaine, Daily Telegraph (Gold winner)

2012

Harry Cole, Guido Fawkes
Rob Davies, Daily Mail
Amber Elliott, Total Politics
Toby Green, The Independent
Ed Hammond, Financial Times
Joshi Herrmann, Evening Standard
Matthew Holehouse, Daily Telegraph
Sam Jones, Financial Times
Billy Kenber, The Times (Gold winner)
Patrick Kingsley, The Guardian (Gold winner)
Daniel Knowles, Daily Telegraph (Gold winner)
Rowena Mason, Daily Telegraph
Simon Neville, Sunday Times
Laura Pitel, The Times
Alex Ralph, The Times
Sophy Ridge, Sky News (Gold winner)
Graham Ruddick, Daily Telegraph
Matt Sandy, Daily Mail
Michael Savage, The Times
Masa Serdarevic, Financial Times
Oliver Shah, Sunday Times
Jack Sidders, Construction News
Kiran Stacey, Financial Times
Alexandra Stevenson, Financial Times
Peter Stiff, The Times
Lucy Tobin, Evening Standard (Gold winner)
Jennifer Thompson, Financial Times
Emma Wall, Daily Telegraph
Kate Walsh, Sunday Times
Amy Williams, Citywire

Hall of fame

Our growing list of alumni includes many of the best-known names in journalism. Past winners have ranged from Sophy Ridge and Oliver Shah to Bianca Nobilo and Reni Eddo-Lodge. Check out more of the previous winners below:

Marianna Spring
Marianna Spring
Joice Etutu
Joice Etutu
Oscar Williams-Grut
Oscar Williams-Grut
Asa Bennett
Asa Bennett
Katie Morley
Katie Morley
Martha Kelner
Martha Kelner
Pandora Sykes
Pandora Sykes
Duncan Robinson
Duncan Robinson
Peter Campbell
Peter Campbell
Paris Lees
Paris Lees
Sophy Ridge
Sophy Ridge

Get in touch

If you have any questions about our 30 To Watch Journalism Awards please email [email protected]